Home |  Mural Panels |  Charley's Sketchbook |  People |  Photos |  St. Paul |  Warrenton |  Normandy |  Sierra Madre |  News |
Reunion 2004 |  Thoughts... |  Obituaries |  Passionist Prepsters |  A Year and a Day |  Chant |  Where Are We Today? | 

Obituaries

Requiéscat in Pace

We are indebted to Father John T. Render and the Holy Cross Archives for many of the following names of the deceased.

John T. Render, C.P.

May he rest in peace.

Born: November 14, 1924 in Peoria, Illinois
Parents: John Render and Glen Griggs
Professed: July 19, 1945
Ordained: June 7, 1952
Died: March 19, 2008 

 

 

Bro. Kevin J. O'Malley, C.P. (April 16, 1940- May 19, 2011)

From the Chicago Tribune: The Passing of Brother Kevin O'Malley. Brother Kevin J. O'Malley, C.P., 71, died Thursday, May 19, 2011 at Nazareth Home in Louisville, KY. A native of Detroit, MI, he professed his Passionist Vows in 1958. As a religious, Bro. Kevin was a member of the Provincial Council in Chicago and the General Council in Rome. He also generously served as an infirmarian, vocation director and retreat center director. He was preceded in death by his parents, John and Winifred McCarthy O'Malley; and brothers, John, Joseph, William and Kenneth (infant) O'Malley. Bro. Kevin is survived by his brothers, Dennis and Fr. Kenneth O'Malley, C.P.; sisters, Mary Theresa Ivers and Patricia Ann Boucher; as well as his Passionist Community. The Mass of Christian Burial will be at 11 a.m. Monday, May 23, 2011 at the Passionist Community Chapel in Detroit. Memorial gifts may be made to the Passionist Community, 1924 Newburg Road, Louisville, KY 40205. 

Fr. Kenneth O'Malley, brother to Kevin, gave the homily at Bro. Kevin's funeral. Download the homily and a pictorial tribute. 

Fr. Michael Joseph Stengel, C.P. (May 11, 1929-May 27, 2010)

Father Michael Joseph Stengel, C.P., 81, died May 27 at Golden Living St. Matthews Nursing Home. He was one of two sons born to Rudy and Lucy Dugan Stengel. The family made their home on Shady Lane and little Billy (Michael Joseph) and his brother, John, attended our parish school. Bill entered the Passionist Minor Seminary after graduating from St. Agnes, and thus began his life as a Passionist. He was professed as Michael Joseph in 1950 and ordained to the priesthood here in Louisville in May 1957. Much of his time was spent as a seminary formation director and novice master. He also worked as a retreat director and as an itinerant preacher. Respected within the Passionist Community for his extraordinarily fine mind coupled with an authentic prayerful presence, Michael Joseph spent eight years as the Provincial of Holy Cross Province. He had also been superior of the local community. After his years as Provincial, he studied cosmology and gave a presentation during a Lenten Soup & Bread in the parish. Michael Joseph always felt a keen sense of family. He remained close to his brother, John, and his wife, Edna, and to their children, who affectionately called him "Unc". Michael Joseph organized Stengel family reunions on a regular basis in Louisville, entertaining three and four generations of cousins. Roses were a passion of his, and, in retirement, his rose garden beautified the monastery grounds. He was a bit of a rascal, with a sharp, cutting sense of humor. He had battled Alzheimer’s Disease the last few years, but, even in the nursing home, he exhibited a pastoral, prayerful presence to the other residents.

Return to Bookmarks

Father James Thoman, C.P. (January 19, 1948-Mar 17, 2010)

Father James Thoman, 62, spiritual director of the Passionists of Holy Cross Province, died on March 17 in Livonia, Mich. Known to thousands of Passionist friends and benefactors as “Father James,” the Cincinnati native entered the Passionist high school seminary in 1962. He professed his first vows in 1967 and was ordained as a priest in 1975. Father James, who received his master of Divinity degree from Catholic Theological Union in Chicago, held a variety of positions over the years, including provincial consultor, local superior, formation director and vocation director. He was also the retreat director for St. Paul of the Cross Passionist Retreat and Conference Center located in Detroit, a position he held until his death. Appointed spiritual director for the province development office in 1992, Father James entered thousands of Catholic homes with letters and spiritual enrollment folders.  Pictures of Jim's life and his eulogy by Fr. Patrick Brennan.

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. John Andrew Joseph Devany, CP (1919-Febraury 25, 2010)

Funeral Mass was held recently for Passionist Father John Andrew Joseph Devany, 91, who died Feb. 25 after a short illness. Among his many ministries, Father Devany served as a former rector of the Passionist Monastery in Sierra Madre. Born in Akron, Ohio, he answered the call of God early, entering the Passionist Preparatory Seminary at age 14. He was ordained a priest on June 30, 1945, and taught moral theology and preaching courses. Later, he was an itinerant missionary and retreat master. For many years, Father Devany was rector of the Passionist Monastery in Sierra Madre and served on the Provincial Council. More recently, he was the much-loved director of the Passionist Retreat House in Detroit, Michigan. He never really retired, remaining active as a guest speaker in many Detroit area churches. Blessed with a booming Irish tenor voice, Father Devany is remembered by his many friends for his eloquence. He was the "voice" of the Holy Cross Province, given the title Professor of Sacred Eloquence. He made many weddings, christenings and funerals memorable by his homilies. On the occasion of his 90th birthday, he celebrated an anniversary Mass at St. Vincent de Paul Church in Akron, Ohio, receiving a thunderous applause from the appreciative congregation. Father Devany said that, especially, he would love to be remembered as the priest who preached about heaven and all that God has prepared for those who respond to His love for us.

Return to Bookmarks

Bishop Paul Boyle, C.P. (May 28, 1926 - January 10, 2008)

Born to Bartley and Mary [nee Roche] Boyle on May 28, 1926 in Detroit, Michigan, Paul Boyle joined the Congregation of the Passion in 1945. He professed his vows on July 9, 1946 and was ordained a Passionist Priest on May 30, 1953. He received a licentiate in Sacred Theology from St. Thomas University in 1955 and a licentiate in Canon Law from the Pontifical Lateran University in 1957. He also attended Northwestern University in Evansville, Illinois, St. John's University in Collegeville, Minnesota, St. Regis College in Toronto, and St. Paul College in Detroit. Fr. Boyle taught canon law and homiletics at both Sacred Heart Seminary in Louisville and at St. Meinrad Seminary in Indiana.  In 1964-1965 Paul Boyle served as President of the Canon Law Society of America, and from 1965 to 1968 as its Executive Coordinator. In 1968, he was elected Provincial of the Holy Cross Province of the Passionists in Chicago, IL; from 1976 until 1988 he served as Superior General of the Congregation. In 1969 he became president of the Conference of Major Superiors of Men, a position he held until 1974.  In 1991 Pope John Paul II named him Titular Bishop of Canapium, and to lead the newly formed Apostolic Vicariate of Mandeville, Jamaica, in the West Indies. When it was promoted to diocesan status in 1997 he became its first Diocesan Bishop. He retired as Bishop of Mandeville in 2004, living since then with the Passionist Community in Louisville, Kentucky. Even in retirement he remained active with preaching appeals for Food for the Poor, sacramental ministry, and other preaching engagements.

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. Germain Legere, C.P. (April 24, 1915-November 15, 2006)

Passionist Father Germain Legere of Louisville, who was a chaplain at Nazareth Home for more than two decades, died Nov. 15. He was 91. Father Legere was a member of the Passionist community at Sacred Heart Retreat, 1924 Newburg Road. He was a native of North Sydney, Novia Scotia, and his family moved to Chicago when he was young. He attended the Passionist Preparatory Seminary and took his vows as a Passionist on July 25, 1935. He was ordained to the priesthood May 30, 1942. Father Legere taught at the Passionist Seminary from 1942 to 1968. He served as chaplain of Nazareth Home, 2000 Newburg Road, for 28 years. Survivors include a sister and nieces and nephews. The Mass of Christian Burial was celebrated Nov. 20 at St. Agnes Church. Burial was in the Passionist Cemetery. Click here for a tribute to Fr. Germain.

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. Paul Ignatius Bechtold, C.P. (January 9, 1915-February 23, 2005)

Rev. Paul Ignatius Bechtold, C.P., age 90, died Feb. 23 at Immaculate Conception Monastery in Chicago. He was a founding member and first president of the Catholic Theological Union (CTU) in Chicago, and a member of the Congregation of the Passion for 72 years. He is author of "Catholic Theological Union at Chicago: The Founding Years 1965-1975. In the 1960's, he was active with the Christian Family Movement (CFM) in Chicago and helped to found the Chicago Cluster of Theological Schools. In 1997 the library at CTU was named the Paul Bechtold Library. In later years, Rev. Bechtold served as the pastoral chaplain at Resurrection Hospital on the northwest side of Chicago and was a member of its ethics board. He also served as chaplain to the Resurrection Sisters for 10 years. He is survived by his sister Mary Bechtold Frace and brother Dr. Joseph (Nona); and several nieces and nephews. Visitation will be Sunday, Feb. 27, 3 to 9 p.m. at Immaculate Conception Church, Talcott and Harlem Avenues, with a wake service at 7 p.m. Funeral Mass Monday, Feb. 28, 10 a.m. at Immaculate Conception Church. Interment All Saints Cemetery, Des Plaines. (Chicago Tribune)

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. William Browning, C.P. (April 24, 1915-January 20, 2005)

Fr. William Browning, C.P., died January 20, 2005, at Immaculate Conception Monastery in Chicago, Illinois, at 84 years of age. He was born June 12, 1921, in Calvary, Kentucky, to Joseph Leo and Mary Agnes (Abell). Eight days later he was baptized William Abell at Holy Name of Mary Church. The father, also a native of Calvary, engaged in farming most of his active years. There were seven children in the family: Fr. Lawrence, Fr. William, Rita, Josephine, Sister Clarita, Sister Marie Goretti, and Agnes Marie.  Pictorial tribute.

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. Roger Mercurio, C.P. (February 14, 1918-April 3, 2001)

Born John Valentine Mercurio on February 14, 1918 in St. Louis, Missouri, he was the son of Peter Mercurio and Cecilia Stroehle. He went to school at Cathedral Latin in 1931 and then went on to St. Louis Prep. His father had a subscription to Sign Magazine and young John was attracted to the stories of the China missions. When a friend enrolled at the Passionist seminary, he went to visit him and this eventually led him to decide to study there in August 1936. In June 1937 he went to St. Paul, Kansas for novitiate and professed his vows on July 17, 1938. From 1938 until 1941 he was assigned to Detroit, Michigan where he had the opportunity to study Italian. In 1939 the four volume Letters of St. Paul of the Cross arrived from Rome and with this rudimentary background in Italian, he began to examine the letters more closely. From 1941 until 1943 he was assigned to Chicago, Illinois to study theology, after which he was assigned to Louisville, Kentucky where he was ordained on April 26, 1944. After a year of sacred eloquence, he was sent on to graduate studies in theology at The Catholic University of America. This was a background for the study of Sacred Scripture in line with the norms expressed in Divino Afflante Spiritu, the 1943 scripture encyclical promulgated by Pope Pius XII. Later he attended the Pontifical Biblical Institute in Rome. When he arrived back in the United States he was a professor of Scripture at Immaculate Conception Monastery, Chicago, Illinois. He was rector of Sacred Heart Monastery, Louisville, Kentucky in 1959 and Warrenton, Missouri in 1962. He was back as rector in Louisville from 1965 until 1968. He was also pastor of Immaculate Conception Parish in Chicago, Illinois and served as a province consultor beginning in 1971 and then again in 1976. He became provincial of Holy Cross Province in 1976 and was elected to a full term in 1979. It was painful for him to close the Passionist retreat house in St. Louis. This was his home town. He was procurator of the Passionist Missions and also archivist for Holy Cross Province. On March 16, 2001 he had a slight stroke or seizure in Chicago where he was living. He did not recover from this. Died April 3, 2001.

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. Conleth Overman, C.P. (November 15, 1912-June 5, 1997)

Born Robert Joseph Overman on November 15, 1912 in Newport, Kentucky, he was the son of William Overman and Anna Louise Kelly. In December 1917 his father died as a result of an accident. In the spring of 1918 the family's home was devastated by a flood. They moved to Mt. Adams, Cincinnati, Ohio to a rented house on St. Gregory St. and then to a home at 1002 Celestial Street. At that time Robert was six and he went to the local grade school on Mt. Adams where he became familiar with the Passionists. Mt Adams was always a place of home for him throughout his life. He did enter the Passionists and professed his vows on July 30, 1931. His religious name was Conleth. He was ordained on June 3, 1939. He was one of the pioneers of the Cana Conference with Father Dowling at St. Louis University, St.Louis, Missouri. He also did street preaching in Alabama. This was a challenging ministry for a Catholic in a anti-Catholic area. He was an advisor to the Crowleys in the Christian Family Movement (CFM) and had a concern about race relations in St. Louis. He was chaplain to the Oblate Sisters of Providence and president of the St. Louis Diocesan Interracial Conference. He was retreat director of the Passionist Retreat House in Houston, Texas and founder of the Catholic Drama Guild. He was author and director of a Passion play produced city wide at the Music Hall. Creative and energetic he obtained a PhD in Institutional Planning at 70 years old. He was writing fiction on his computer at 82 years old. He was working on a novel and was a founder and spiritual guide to the Passionist Lay Missionaries. One of his last projects was a video on centering prayer. Died June 5, 1997.

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. Barnabas Ahern, C.P (February 18, 1915-January 9, 1995)

Born James Ahern on February 18, 1915 in Southside Chicago, a Passionist parish mission motivated him to enter the Passionist seminary. He professed his Passionist vows in Louisville, Kentucky on July 30, 1933 and received the name Barnabas. He was ordained on June 7, 1941. He received an S.T.L. in Theology in 1943 at The Catholic University of America in Washington, D.C. and studied Scripture at the L'Ecole Biblique in Jerusalem 1947. In 1947 he received a perfect score on his Baccalaureate exam before the Biblical Commission in Rome. The following year, he received his Licentiate there. In 1958 he obtained a doctorate from the Pontifical Biblical Institute in Rome. He taught Passionist seminarians in Chicago during the mid-forties and early fifties. Scripture came alive in his classroom. Students learned the modern biblical scholarship of the 1943 encyclical "Divino Afflante Spiritu." A popularizer, Ahern applied preaching, personal holiness, devotion, and intellect to help create the post-World War II religious workshop culture of the 1950s. With Fr. Myles Bourke, he worked on the New American Bible translation sponsored by the Confraternity of Christian Doctrine. (That's where he met Thomas Merton.) Priests, sisters, and educators throughout the United States learned from Barnabas that Scripture offered the opportunity for a personal relationship with God. In 1959 Ahern was teaching Scripture to Passionist Seminarians in Louisville, Kentucky. In 1962, he was appointed peritus at Vatican II (1962-1965), serving on the Theological Commission, Secretariat of Christian Unity. During the council, he prepared interventions for Cardinal Albert Meyer of Chicago. "No individual, perhaps," writes Vatican II journalist Fr. Vincent Yzermans, "did more to promote biblical scholarship among the American hierarchy at Vatican II than Father Barnabas Ahern." His tactful handling of a 1962 confrontation over modern Scriptural tendencies with conservative U.S. Apostolic Delegate Egidio Vagnozzi assured the acceptance of modern Catholic biblical scholarship by many U.S. bishops: Vagnozzi rose after an Ahern presentation and asked Barnabas, "Is it not true that the words of the Gospel were the exact words of Jesus? "Fellow Scripture scholar Fr. Eugene Maly recalled that Ahern "oozed unction," neatly educating Vagnozzi while tempering the anti-progressive stance which could undermine the Council. Between Council sessions, Ahern, to the point of exhaustion, engaged in a world-wide promotion of the Council's message: Catholics ought to study and to pray the Bible. He lectured in the United States, England, Ireland, Canada and Africa. He helped found "The Bible Today" - a popular Catholic Scripture journal. In 1964, Ahern received the Cardinal Spellman Award for theological achievement from the Catholic Theological Society of America and served as president of the American Catholic Biblical Association. From 1966 until his death in 1995, Barnabas never doubted the importance of Vatican II nor the power of Catholic Scripture as a spiritual guide for all Catholics. Scripture, was in fact, an optimistic revelation of God's love. In retrospect, his life offers us a way to appreciate present day questions about the ongoing meaning of Vatican II. He taught Scripture at St. Meinrad's Seminary in Indiana (1966-1968) and at newly established Catholic Theological Union in Chicago (1968-1969). In 1966 his before the Association of Chicago Priests at McCormick Place in Chicago validated that organization. During the Passionist Chapter of renewal (1968-1970), Barnabas advocated change in religious life without a loss of tradition. In 1969 he moved to Rome to serve on the newly established International Theological Commission. During the 70s in Rome, Barnabas Ahern was the first non-Jesuit to teach at the Gregorian University. He taught Scripture at the Apostolic Religious Communities Program (ARC). He lectured at Regina Mundi and the North American College. He was consultor to the International Theological Commission (1970-1983), a member of the Pontifical Biblical Commission and the Pontifical Vulgate Commission (1966-1973), and a consultor to the Congregation of Saints (1981-1988). In 1971, the U.S. Bishops Conference appointed Barnabas to be one of two U.S. priests representing them at the Synod on the Priesthood in Rome. In 1981, the Anglican Archbishop of Canterbury bestowed on him the Order of St. Augustine of Canterbury. Queen Elizabeth had approved the honor, recognizing Barnabas as an original member and only Scripture scholar of the Anglican-Roman Catholic Dialogue (1969-1975). From 1983 to 1987 Barnabas resided at St. Mary's House of Prayer, a Passionist contemplative community in Bedford, Pennsylvania. Then, he surprised many by accepting a call to teach Scripture in Nairobi, Kenya. He was there from 1987 until 1989. Finally, in 1989, afflicted with Alzheimers, he was forced to return to the Passionist nursing facility in Chicago. Died January 9, 1995.

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. Kent Pieper, C.P. (July 14, 1921-September 10, 1994)

Born July 14, 1921 in the Fort Mitchell, Erlanger Kentucky area he graduated from St. Henry Elementary and St. Henry High School. He was professed a Passionist on July 9, 1944. He was ordained on May 19, 1951. He died on September 10, 1994. Among his assignments were secretary to the provincial and Vice-Rector of the Passionist Preparatory Seminary in Warrenton, Missouri. He was Rector of the Passionist Seminary in Louisville and Pastor of St. Agnes Church there. Later he was an associate at St. Margaret Mary Church in Winter Park, Florida.  Died September 10, 1994.

Return to Bookmarks

Father Marcellus Claeys, C.P. (April 22, 1914-18 October 1990)

Father Marcellus was born in Belgium to a farming family. He joined the Passionists in 1932. Three times drafted as a stretcher bearer in the Belgium army, he was taken prisoner and escaped twenty minutes later. He had awesome gifts of intellect and scholarship. A love of gardening that reflected his farming background. He was a teacher at Holy Cross Seminary at Templestowe (Victoria) and a linguist.

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. Steven Mudd, C.P. (December 9, 1948-January 6, 1990)

Born on December 9, 1948 in Louisville, Kentucky he professed his Passionist vows on July 8, 1968 and was ordained on June 4, 1976. After ordination he was manager of the Passionist provincial office of Holy Cross Province. After that he spent the next six years in vocation ministry in Chicago, Illinois and Sierra Madre, California. He completed that assignment as Executive Director of the National Conference of Religious Vocation Directors of Men (NCRVDM). In 1983 he resigned that position to become Director of Mater Dolorosa Retreat Center in Sierra Madre, California where he added a large wing on to the retreat house. He was at this time commissioned as chaplain in the U.S. Navy inactive reserve. In 1987 he was elected superior of the Passionist community, Houston, Texas when ill health forced him to resign and move to Daneo Hall, Chicago where he died. Died January 6, 1990.

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. Dominic Merriman, C.P. (September 21, 1908-March 14, 1990)

Born Lawrence Edward on September 21, 1908 in Chicago, Illinois, he was the son of Michael and Rebecca Merriman and was called Emmet by his family. In late August 1924 he went to the Passionist Preparatory Seminary, Normandy, Missouri. In July 1928 half of the class went to Louisville, Kentucky to begin the novitiate while the other half remained in Normandy to begin the first year of college. Young Lawrence went to Louisville. A short time before perpetual vows he decided to leave the Passionists and join the DeMonfort Fathers and Brothers in Canada. He, however, did not succeed well in studies with them and it was recommended that he cease his studies for the priesthood. He then entered their novitiate as a brother candidate. For thirteen years he was a member of their Congregation. Six of them were spent among the Native Americans in British Columbia where he was a certified engineer and ran a ferry. It was after several years that he got in touch with Father James Patrick White, C.P. who permitted him to enter the Passionist novitiate where he professed his vows on September 29, 1946 and was ordained on May 19, 1951. He became a preacher of parish missions and retreats especially in rural areas of the Midwest. He later was assigned to Alabama and Japan. His last years were spent at Sierra Madre, California. In 1987 he was transferred to Chicago, Illinois to assist Father Roger Mercurio as procurator of the missions. Died March 14, 1990.

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. James Patrick White, C.P., Provincial (August 16, 1908-March 5, 1989)

Born August 16, 1908 in Boston, Massachusetts he professed his vows on March 27, 1930 and was ordained on May 22, 1937. He was provincial of Holy Cross Province from 1947 until 1953 and from 1962 until 1968. He was instrumental in opening the Passionist Retreat Centers in Houston, Texas; Sacramento, California; Detroit, Michigan; Cincinnati, Ohio; and St. Louis, Missouri. He also established the Passionist overseas presence in Japan and Korea. He was provincial when the relationship with The Catholic Theological Union, Chicago, Illinois was established. St. Gemma's Parish, Detroit also began when he was provincial. He died at Daneo Hall, Chicago. His nephew was Mayor Kevin White of Boston for four terms. Died March 5, 1989.

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. Robert Rogalski, C.P. (June 10, 1930-February 28, 1987)

Born on June 10, 1930 in Chicago, he graduated from St. Constance School in 1944. That same year he began studies for the diocesan priesthood at Quigley North Preparatory Seminary, Chicago. Upon graduation in 1949 he entered St. Mary of the Lake Seminary at Mundelein, Illinois. After three years he graduated with a BA in Philosophy and English in 1952. While there he read an article in Review for Religious that was written by Father Fidelis Rice, C.P. When he went to the Passionist monastery on Harlem Avenue, Chicago to find out more about the Passionists he met Father Barnabas Ahern, C.P. A short time later he decided to enter the Passionist novitiate at St. Paul, Kansas. He professed his vows on August 1, 1953. Studies followed in Chicago from 1953 until 1955 and Louisville from 1955 until 1957. He was ordained in Louisville on May 25, 1957. After a year of sacred eloquence in Sierra Madre, California he became professor of philosophy and ethics in the Chicago Passionist Monastery. From 1959 until 1962 Father Rogalski pursued philosophy and social sciences at Laval University, Quebec City, Canada, sociology at the University of Minnesota and at the University of California, Berkley, California where he received a M.A. in sociology. He specialized in marriage and family, youth, religion and psychology. In 1962 he returned to Chicago to once again teach ethics, sociology, economics, and psychology. During this period until 1966 he did extensive apostolic work, especially in conducting retreats for high school seniors, college seniors, student nurses in the Midwest and was very active with the Pre-Cana Conference in Chicago. From 1966 until 1969 he taught at the Passionist Seminary in Louisville, Kentucky and also taught at Bellarmine College, Ursuline College and Catherine Spalding College, all of which were in Louisville. He also gave courses on medical ethics at St. Joseph Hospital and St. Mary and Elizabeth Hospital. In the summer of 1967 he traveled to Rome to work on the questionnaire in preparation for the Extraordinary Passionist General Chapter. From 1969 until 1979 he resided once again at the Passionist Monastery in Chicago. He taught sociology at Lewis University, Romeoville, Illinois from 1969 until 1971 and at St. Francis College, Joliet, Illinois from 1969 until 1971. He was chairman of the sociology department at Illinois Benedictine College in Lisle, Illinois from 1970 until 1979. He was active in the preaching ministry and Pre-Cana conferences in the diocese of Joliet, as well as marriage and family counseling. He was elected to the Passionist province senate and was a delegate to several provincial chapters. Father Rogalski was also chaplain for the Irish Christian Brothers' House of Formation in Romeoville, Illinois from 1969 until 1980. From 1980 until his death in 1987 he resided at the Detroit, Michigan monastery and was associated with Madonna College, Livonia, Michigan where he taught in the religious studies department and was a counselor and campus minister as well as a part time preacher of parish missions. Died February 28, 1987.

Return to Bookmarks

Bro. David T. Williams, C.P. (February 11, 1918-November 18 , 1985)

Born Bruce Thomas Williams in DeWitt, Iowa on February 11, 1918 he was the son of Bruce T. Williams and Margaret Mary Burke. He attended St. Joseph Parochial School and then his family moved to Davenport, Iowa where he attended St. Ambrose Academy. After graduation he worked for two years at Hickey Brothers, a cigar and confectionary store. First, he had been interested in a Christian Brothers vocation but he was advised by a priest to also think about the Passionists. He left for the Passionist novitiate in St. Paul, Kansas and on April 28, 1938 professed his vows as Brother David. He served as a tailor and a cook at St. Paul, Kansas, Normandy, Missouri, Citrus Heights, California and Detroit, Michigan. In 1984 a heart attack forced him to retire. In Detroit he was active in the Ecumenical Project, S.A.V.E., which assisted senior citizens, as well as in Literary Volunteers. He was sensitive to the Mexicans especially those who staffed the Detroit Retreat House. A hobby of his was studying birds and he loved to go to Pelee, Ontario to relax.  Died November 18 , 1985.

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. Hubert Bohne, C.P. (August 25, 1901-June 22, 1984

Born Vincent Anthony on August 25, 1901 in Cincinnati, Ohio, he was the son of William Bohne and Elizabeth Cremering. He was educated at Immaculata Parish school on Mt Adams and then went to St. Xavier High School in Cincinnati for two years. At the end of this time he decided to enter the Passionists. He said that he was inspired by Fathers John Philip Maerder, C.P. and Alexis Quinlan, C.P., who both served at Immaculata Parish. In the fall of 1917 he entered the Passionist Preparatory College which was then located in Cincinnati on Mt. Adams at Holy Cross Monastery. In 1918 he went to the novitiate in Louisville, Kentucky where his master of novices was Father Jerome Reutermann, C.P. and professed his vows on September 16, 1919. His religious name was Hubert. He was then sent to St. Paul, Kansas for studies from 1919 until 1923 where the rectors were Fathers Luke Callahan, C.P and Bernard Brady. C.P. From 1923 until 1926 he studied at Chicago, Illinois where Father Edwin Ronan, C.P was rector. He then went back from 1926 until 1927 to Cincinnati where Father Bertrand Abell, C.P. was rector and he was ordained on February 27, 1927 by Bishop Paul J. Nussbaum, C.P. who was then the bishop of Marquette, Michigan. Father Bohne was assigned to Normandy, Missouri as a student but was quickly chosen to pursue graduate studies in Rome. In 1930 he completed his doctorate in Canon Law at the Angelicum. Upon his return to the United States he was sent to Normandy as a professor. There for a short time at the preparatory seminary he was then assigned to St. Paul, Kansas from 1931 until 1934 where he served as professor; from 1934 until 1936 he was in Des Moines, Iowa and then from 1936 until 1943 he was assigned to Louisville, Kentucky. In 1943 he was then sent to Birmingham, Alabama to join Father Michael Caswell at St. Mary's Parish, Fairfield, Alabama. But this assignment lasted for a short time and 1944 found Father Bohne back in the classroom in Louisville where he remained until 1953. Local Louisville superiors at that time were Fathers Joseph Gartland, C.P, Julius Busse, C.P., Gordian Lewis, C.P., and Boniface Fielding, C.P. From 1953 until 1954 his ministry was retreat master at Detroit, Michigan where Father Julius Busse was rector; then in Cincinnati, Ohio from 1954 until 1955 where Father Gilbert Kroger, C.P. was rector; then on to Houston, Texas from 1955 until 1956 where Father Conleth Overman was rector. From 1956 until 1977 he was assigned to the community in Louisville where he was a professor, preacher, and assistant at various parishes. Rectors during this era were Fathers Ronan Dowd, C.P., Roger Mercurio, C.P. Simon Herbers, C.P., William Browning, C.P. and John Anthony Parenza, C.P. His final assignment was at Sierra Madre, California from 1977 until 1979. He then retired to Chicago, Illinois from 1979 until 1984 as a resident of Daneo Hall. He was known affectionally as "Doc" among his Passionist brethren. A high degree of intensity and interest was part of his personality. He was a devoted fan of the Cincinnati Reds. He died of a massive coronary in Chicago. Died June 22, 1984.

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. Vincent Mary Oberhauser,C.P., Consultor (October 16, 1895-May 5, 1979)

Born October 16, 1895 in Fremont, Ohio he received his early education from the Precious Blood Fathers at St. Joseph's College, Rensselaer, Indiana. After graduation he entered their house of theology at Carthagena, Ohio and was ordained a member of their congregation on May 5, 1921. While serving as the Secretary General of the Precious Blood Fathers in Rome he decided to enter the Passionists in 1929. He professed his vows on November 5, 1930 after making his novitiate at Maria Shutz, Austria. His first assignment as a Passionist was as the assistant pastor to the monastery parish at Maria Schutz. From 1932 until 1938 he was a professor of theology and director of seminarians, first at Schwarzenfeld and later in Rome at the Passionist monastery of Sts. John and Paul. When World War II was on the horizon Father Oberhauser returned to the United States like many of the United States citizens in Europe. He became a member of the western province and from 1941 until 1947 and became master of novices at St. Paul, Kansas. From there he taught at the Passionist theologate in Louisville, Kentucky until 1950. In 1965 he was elected as provincial consultor. During his years back in the United States with Holy Cross Province Father Oberhauser was a student of Passionist history and spirituality. From 1943 until 1946 he was the first founder and editor of The Passionist which was a scholarly publication for English speaking Passionists throughout the world. During the renewal years prompted by the Second Vatican Council he founded and edited The Province Newsletter from 1965 until 1968. For sixteen years he produced the Passionist Ordo which was the liturgical calendar for the Passionists. In September 1969 Father Oberhauser became a charter member of the House of Solitude, Birmingham, Alabama which was founded to concentrate on the contemplative dimension of the Passionist life and the apostolate. When the community moved to Bedford, Pennsylvania he returned to Chicago, Illinois to engage in apostolic activity. His last assignment was chaplain to the Christian Brothers at Winona, Minnesota. When his health began to decline he moved back to the community in Chicago at Daneo Hall.  Died May 5, 1979, Daneo Hall, Chicago.

Return to Bookmarks

Bro. Gilbert Schoener, C.P. (March 12, 1893-June 6, 1979)

Born March 12, 1893; professed July 12, 1918. Died June 6, 1979.

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. Matthias Coen, C.P. (February 5, 1898-August 1, 1975)

Born Bernard Coen on February 5, 1898 in Sheffield, England, he was the son of James Coen and Elizabeth Scott who were both Irish. He was raised in Sheffield and after 1910 the family moved to Kankakee, Illinois. He graduated from St. Patrick's School, Kankakee. In 1912 he entered the Passionist Preparatory Seminary, Cincinnati, Ohio where Father Peter Hanley, C.P. was Director and Father Eugene Creegan was Rector. He went to the novitiate in Louisville and professed his vows on August 16, 1914. He was a student in St. Paul, Kansas and Chicago, Illinois. He was in Chicago when the students from Mexico arrived. He was ordained on August 14, 1921 at Holy Angels Church by Bishop A. J. McGavick, Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago. After sacred eloquence, in 1923 he was assigned as professor at the Preparatory School, Normandy, Missouri. He later taught in Cincinnati and Chicago. In 1932 he became vicar at Cincinnati. In 1926 he was elected Rector for three years. In 1941 he was elected Provincial Consultor. Father Boniface Fielding was provincial. In 1941 he resigned his passive voice. He then set out to be a preacher of missions and retreats. But at the same time he found himself going through a spiritual turmoil and found changes in the church to be upsetting. For some years he lived in St. Paul, Kansas. In 1972 he moved to Chicago to Daneo Hall. At one time he assisted as hospital chaplain at Dunning State Hospital, Chicago.

Return to Bookmarks

Bro. Robert Kenney, C.P. (December 15, 1940-May 12, 1971)

Born December 15, 1940, he professed his vows on February 27, 1962. He was on a leave of absence from the province and died after being hit by a car at a major intersection. He was living at the time in St. Paul, Minnesota. He was buried in the family plot and not in his religious habit. This at the request of his family to which the Passionists agreed. A number of Passionists attended his funeral in Minnesota. Died May 12, 1971.

Return to Bookmarks

Fr. Melvin Glutz, C.P. (April 16, 1923-January 8, 1967)

Born April 16, 1923 in Cincinnati, Ohio, he professed his Passionist vows on July 9, 1944 and was ordained in Louisville, Kentucky on May 19, 1951. He received his Ph.D. from the Dominican Institute in Chicago, Illinois and was professor of philosophy at the Passionist Fathers Seminary in Chicago until 1965 when he was transferred to Louisville and became Dean of Studies at the Passionist Seminary there and professor at Bellarmine College. Father Glutz was a member of American Catholic Philosophical Association and published articles in Catholic publications. His death was a shock to the province. He died of a heart attack while in the hospital for a routine check up.  Died January 8 , 1967,

Return to Bookmarks

Jerome Blanchard (1948-1969)